KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

service of process

Spanish translation: notificación de actos procesales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service of process
Spanish translation:notificación de actos procesales
Entered by: xxxGerMon

23:59 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: service of process
Buyer agrees that Seller may bring any legal proceedings it deems necessary to enforce the payment and performance of Buyer's obligations hereunder in any court in the State of XXX, and service of process may be made upon Buyer by mailing a copy of the summons to Buyer at its address shown herein.
xxxGerMon
notificación de actos procesales
Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico Butterworths

Orellana: notificación
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notificación de actos procesales
David Russi
5 +1diligencia de emplazamientoRefugio
3notificacion de ser servidoGabo Pena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notificación de actos procesales


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico Butterworths

Orellana: notificación

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diligencia de emplazamiento


Explanation:
-- Robb

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Ruth! Qué bueno verte otra vez por aquí. Emplazamiento es lo mismo que notificación.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notificacion de ser servido


Explanation:
It refers to the knowledge of giving a copy of the legal papers.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445