KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

vehicle mischief

Spanish translation: daños causados por vehículo(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle mischief
Spanish translation:daños causados por vehículo(s)
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

04:12 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: vehicle mischief
insurance coverage: fire, lightning, explosion, falling aircraft, smoke, windstorm, earthquake, hail, vehicle mischief, debris removal, steam boiler...

Thanks for lending a hand!!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
daños causados por vehículo(s)
Explanation:
Del diccionario
http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=mischief

"mischief:
3 injury or harm caused by a person or thing
4 a person, esp. a child, who is mischievous
5 a source of trouble, difficulty, etc.
example: floods are a great mischief to the farmer"

3 y 5 creo que se ajustan a tu contexto. Lo que no veo claro es si hay que utilizar plurar o singular para vehículo.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1daño del vehículo
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1daños causados por vehículo(s)Juan R. Migoya
3vandalismo vehicular
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vandalismo vehicular


Explanation:
Nada literal, pero es lo que entiendo. Vandalismo se usa en seguros.
¡Suerte!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daño del vehículo


Explanation:
damage, detriment, harm and mischiefrefer to injuries of various kinds.
Mischief may be damage, harm, trouble or misfortune caused by a person esp.

Hope it helps.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daños causados por vehículo(s)


Explanation:
Del diccionario
http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=mischief

"mischief:
3 injury or harm caused by a person or thing
4 a person, esp. a child, who is mischievous
5 a source of trouble, difficulty, etc.
example: floods are a great mischief to the farmer"

3 y 5 creo que se ajustan a tu contexto. Lo que no veo claro es si hay que utilizar plurar o singular para vehículo.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos!