KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

SS -in an Affidavit-

Spanish translation: don't translate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SS in an Affidavit-
Spanish translation:don't translate
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:12 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: SS -in an Affidavit-
County of Cook )
) SS
State of Illinois )
)

Affidavit

The undersigned [...]

Any ideas? There's no more context.
Bubka
don't translate
Explanation:
It's something very antiquated; I forget the exact meaning, but you do not need to render it.

It is in the glossary, but the glossary requires three characters for a search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que Andy está en lo correcto en cuanto al significado, pero igual, la recomendación es no traducirlo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ss stands for to wit, a saber en español
Andy Benzo
5generalmente no se traduce = a saber
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5don't translate
Henry Hinds
1declaro i aceptoJaky


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
declaro i acepto


Explanation:
SS>sworn and subscribed

maybe?

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 10

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't translate


Explanation:
It's something very antiquated; I forget the exact meaning, but you do not need to render it.

It is in the glossary, but the glossary requires three characters for a search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que Andy está en lo correcto en cuanto al significado, pero igual, la recomendación es no traducirlo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Davorka, creo que en este caso no es correcto, sobre todo teniendo en cuenta la ubicación de SS.
41 mins
  -> Oops... yo no soy Davorka, creo que se fue.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Entre las muchas respuestas dadas aquí a esta pregunta (http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz), estoy de acuerdo con la de Munchkin (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/174465); no conseguí la que yo di hace tiempo ya.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Sí, Manuel, es que hacen falta tres letras para la búsqueda y son dos nada más.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ss -in an affidavit-
ss stands for to wit, a saber en español


Explanation:
According to Black's Law Dictionary , it is an abbreviation used in a record, pleading or affidavit, called "statement of venue".Commonly translated or read "to wit" and supposed to be a contraction of SCILICET

Andy Benzo
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: If I recall correctly this is what it means, but in translation it is simply left out.
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generalmente no se traduce = a saber


Explanation:
Condado de Cook
a saber
Estado de Illinois

Declaración Jurada

SS: generalmente no se traduce

SS: An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called 'the statement of the venue'. Commonly translated or read, 'to wit', and supposed to be a contraction of 'scilicet'."
Black's Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andy: Cuando propuse mi respuesta, sólo estaba la de Davorka.

Henry: El disagree no iba en tu respuesta. Me sucedió lo mismo que con Andy.

Mil perdones.
Saludos.

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94