KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

"vinculo matrimoni" or "a vinculo matrimoni"

Spanish translation: ... por disolución del vínculo matrimonial.


00:14 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Petition for Divorce
English term or phrase: "vinculo matrimoni" or "a vinculo matrimoni"
"...
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner prays that this Horonable Court grant the following relief:
1. That the court take jurisdictiono over the subject matter and parties hereto.
2. That the Court dissolve the marriage of the parties a vinculo mattrimoni.
3. That the court grant any and all remedies deemed appropriate and fair.
..."

(it was with one single "t", not mattrimoni with double "tt", sorry)
Jorge Gonza
Spanish translation:... por disolución del vínculo matrimonial.
Explanation:
a vinculo matrimonii

From the bond of marriage. The phrase denoted the state of a complete dissolution of the marriage by a decree of annulment on the ground that the marriage was void ab initio, from the beginning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-20 00:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien \"por divorcio absoluto\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-20 00:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la definición que te doy al principio (del \"Diccionario de bolsillo de los abogados\") se habla de \"anulación\" por ser el matrimonio nulo desde un principio. El contexto debería decirte cuál es la situación.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... por disolución del vínculo matrimonial.
Sebastian Lopez
5divorcioCarolyn Dorrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a vinculo matrimonii
... por disolución del vínculo matrimonial.


Explanation:
a vinculo matrimonii

From the bond of marriage. The phrase denoted the state of a complete dissolution of the marriage by a decree of annulment on the ground that the marriage was void ab initio, from the beginning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-20 00:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien \"por divorcio absoluto\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-20 00:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la definición que te doy al principio (del \"Diccionario de bolsillo de los abogados\") se habla de \"anulación\" por ser el matrimonio nulo desde un principio. El contexto debería decirte cuál es la situación.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Haydée

agree  denardis
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Maria Belarra
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
19 mins
  -> Un millón de gracias, Sabina

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo, Sebastián :)
2 hrs
  -> Y un saludo a ti desde Londres... (gracias, por cierto)

agree  Alicia Jordá
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice

agree  Andy Benzo
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andy

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorcio


Explanation:
Las partes est'an solicitando el divorcio. Por ende, lo que en esta frase se peticiona es:

Que la Corte otorgue el divorcio a las partes involucradas.

Tambi[en cabr'ia decir "la disoluci'on matrimonial". Pero la palabra "divorcio" en esta frase es absolutamente aplicable.

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109