KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

targeting

Spanish translation: combatir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:targeting
Spanish translation:combatir
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:24 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: targeting
NCIS specialises in four business areas: the provision of strategic intelligence overviews for national targeting of organised criminality
vernica
combatir
Explanation:
En el contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1focalización
Pamela Peralta
5combatir
Henry Hinds
4para la identificación en el orden nacional del crimen organizado
Cristina Otalora
4vigilancia
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combatir


Explanation:
En el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilancia


Explanation:
otra opción para el contexto

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focalización


Explanation:
en este caso del problema del crimen organizado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-20 15:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verónica, no se si podrás verlos, pero hay unos glosarios que te pueden también ayudar. Arriba, al lado del encabezado, en los \'drop-down\' de KudoZ hay lo que son los glosarios. Hay muchas referencias al término \'targeting\', aunque yo me quedaría con la mía ;)

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: sip
5 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para la identificación en el orden nacional del crimen organizado


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82