KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

in solido

Spanish translation: por entero / en todo


15:56 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in solido
... jointly and severally, and in solido, hereby unconditionally guarantee...
xxxGerMon
Spanish translation:por entero / en todo
Explanation:
además de "solidariamente", depende del contexto
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
Gracias. Buena respuesta.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5solidariamente
Andy Watkinson
4por entero / en todo
Osmundo Barros
4en firme
Graciela Carlyle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en firme


Explanation:
me da la impresión que se refiere a algo seguro, en firme ...
otra opción...
Grace.


Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 359

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solidariamente


Explanation:
"in solidum"

Alcaraz Varó

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Lo que ocurre es que... - ya traduje \"jointly and severally\" como \"mancomunada y solidariamente.

Este tipo de repetición es frecuente en inglés.

\"Null and void\"
\"false and untrue\"
\"alter and change\"
\"full and complete\"
\"due and outstanding\"

Misma fuente.
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-20 16:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Lo que ocurre es que... - ya traduje \"jointly and severally\" como \"mancomunada y solidariamente.

Este tipo de repetición es frecuente en inglés.

\"Null and void\"
\"false and untrue\"
\"alter and change\"
\"full and complete\"
\"due and outstanding\"

Misma fuente.
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  Katherine Matles
1 min
  -> Many thanks Katherine

agree  adamk
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam

agree  TransMark
24 mins
  -> Gracias Innova

agree  Marisol Honsberg
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por entero / en todo


Explanation:
además de "solidariamente", depende del contexto

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Gracias. Buena respuesta.:)