KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

host state were...

Spanish translation: estado anfitrión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host state
Spanish translation:estado anfitrión

12:41 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: host state were...
Frequently governments of the host state were non-existent or totally ineffectual (a failed state) leading to a very complex peacekeeping environment:
an
estado anfitrión o de acogida
Explanation:
si no ha habido solicitud de intervención o invitación, se diría estado de destino
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Frecuentemente gobiernos del ) estado anfitrión eran (inexistentes o ...)rhandler
5estado anfitrión o de acogida
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado anfitrión o de acogida


Explanation:
si no ha habido solicitud de intervención o invitación, se diría estado de destino

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Frecuentemente gobiernos del ) estado anfitrión eran (inexistentes o ...)


Explanation:
... totalmente ineficaces, llevando a un ambiente muy complejo de mantenimiento de la paz.

Es la traducción literal.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626