KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Help with sentence:

Spanish translation: la proporcion para esa subclase/categoria de propiedad estaba en el rango de un 80 percentil languish= apenas alcanzaba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the ratio for that subclass of property was languishing in the 80 percentile range
Spanish translation:la proporcion para esa subclase/categoria de propiedad estaba en el rango de un 80 percentil languish= apenas alcanzaba
Entered by: Sandy T

20:25 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Help with sentence:
The ratio for that subclass of property was languishing in the 80-percentile range.
Hardy Moreno
la proporción para esa subclase/categoría de propiedad estaba en el rango de un 80 percentil
Explanation:
languish= podria ser 'apenas alcanzaba' ?
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Take the extra points if you want to put it in the glossary. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la proporción para esa subclase/categoría de propiedad estaba en el rango de un 80 percentil
Sandy T
4 +2El ratio para esa subcategoría estuvo/estaba estancado en aprox. 80%
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1La proporción de esa subclase estaba disminuyendo en un 80 porciento
aless
4La proporción de esa subclase de terreno se estaba disminuyendo en el rango del 80 por ciento.
LisaR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
help with sentence:
El ratio para esa subcategoría estuvo/estaba estancado en aprox. 80%


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
help with sentence:
la proporción para esa subclase/categoría de propiedad estaba en el rango de un 80 percentil


Explanation:
languish= podria ser 'apenas alcanzaba' ?

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 699
Grading comment
Take the extra points if you want to put it in the glossary. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Jennifer Smith
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer!

agree  Adriana Adarve: si, yo diría que "apenas alcanzaba..."
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana!

agree  LCK: pienso igual que Adriana, suena más natural :-)
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with sentence:
La proporción de esa subclase estaba disminuyendo en un 80 porciento


Explanation:
ok

aless
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Marylen!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with sentence:
La proporción de esa subclase de terreno se estaba disminuyendo en el rango del 80 por ciento.


Explanation:
terreno if we are talking about real estate

propiedad if we are talking about some material possession other than real estate

LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36