KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

redress

Spanish translation: reparación, compensación, resarcimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redress
Spanish translation:reparación, compensación, resarcimiento
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:55 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: redress
use of these international procedures to gain redress
kile
reparación, compensación, resarcimiento
Explanation:
Oxford

redress1 / rI"dres / n [u] (of a wrong) reparación f; (Law) reparación f, compensación f, resarcimiento m; to seek redress
through the courts tratar de obtener reparación or compensación or resarcimiento judicial; you have no redress no tienes
derecho a ningún tipo de compensación; right of redress derecho m a presentar recurso

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8reparación, compensación, resarcimiento
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Derecho de Resarcion / Derecho de Reparacion
makihuaman
5compensación / reparación
aless


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
reparación, compensación, resarcimiento


Explanation:
Oxford

redress1 / rI"dres / n [u] (of a wrong) reparación f; (Law) reparación f, compensación f, resarcimiento m; to seek redress
through the courts tratar de obtener reparación or compensación or resarcimiento judicial; you have no redress no tienes
derecho a ningún tipo de compensación; right of redress derecho m a presentar recurso

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
27 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: reparación, desagravio // Welcome back!
1 hr

agree  LisaR
6 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
9 hrs

agree  Martha CF
12 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
16 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: reparación o compensación...
1 day15 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensación / reparación


Explanation:
ok

aless
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 103

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Derecho de Resarcion / Derecho de Reparacion


Explanation:
Due to its roots in the jurisprudential source of rights and for being a term with a complet meaning, it must be translated expressing the complete original idea.

makihuaman
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63