KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

incude

Spanish translation: incluir los puntos siguientes: ...


15:27 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: incude
The parties have agreed to make this Memorandum of Understanding between them and to ** incude** in their initial agreement upon the following points
Gabriela Abraham
Mexico
Spanish translation:incluir los puntos siguientes: ...
Explanation:
there must be some mistake here. The word as given does not exist. I believe it should be INCLUDE but if so, the following part of the sentence is not correct. It would be
"to include in their initial agreement the following points" without "upon". In this manner, there is a logic to it.

Or perhaps they wanted to say somethingt like "to insist in their initial agreement upon the following points" - but so or so, the present English form is not correct.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9incluir los puntos siguientes: ...
swisstell
5hay un typo, pero el resto está correcto
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4"Include", incluir, comprender...
Loren
3incluirtechnical_comm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
incluir los puntos siguientes: ...


Explanation:
there must be some mistake here. The word as given does not exist. I believe it should be INCLUDE but if so, the following part of the sentence is not correct. It would be
"to include in their initial agreement the following points" without "upon". In this manner, there is a logic to it.

Or perhaps they wanted to say somethingt like "to insist in their initial agreement upon the following points" - but so or so, the present English form is not correct.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loren: agreeeee! :)
6 mins

agree  Andrée Goreux
21 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
39 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 hr

agree  Mapi
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
10 hrs

agree  angela vicent
15 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: totalmente de acuerdo. Suerte!!!!!!
1 day10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Include", incluir, comprender...


Explanation:
¿no será una errata? Tiene toda la pinta... Espera un poco a que nos lo confirmen. Suerte :)

Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incluir


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo en que debe decir "include".
Y si es así, una posible traducción del resto sería:
...e incluirlo en el acuerdo inicial conforme a, bajo los, de acuerdo con los puntos siguientes...
Mi granito de arena...:)


technical_comm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hay un typo, pero el resto está correcto


Explanation:
Las partes han acordado hacer esta Carta de Entendimiento e incluirLO en su acuerdo inicial sobre los siguientes puntos:

Eso es. Te lo dice la voz de la experiencia... (en motes, errores y adivinación del significado de ideas mal expresadas)
Euge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-08-11 18:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO: e incluirLA

Agreement upon the following points: acuerdo sobre los siguientes...

YOU **AGREE UPON** THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666