KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

channel

Spanish translation: canal


00:21 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / semiotics
English term or phrase: channel
a text about field, tenor and mode
mariela
Spanish translation:canal
Explanation:
That should be it, although we don´t have much context.
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canal
Christina Green
5 +1canalJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal


Explanation:
That should be it, although we don´t have much context.

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Anabel Martínez
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canal


Explanation:
Tal cual
el medio en el que se transmite el mensaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 00:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tema: Lenguajes y Canales de Comunicación
... Lengua y lenguaje natural, lingüística y semiología. ... Utilizando un canal de comunicación el hombre trata de producir en otro hombre un estado ...
http://www.ldc.usb.ve/~vtheok/cursos/ci4325/canal.html


Tema: Lenguajes y Canales de Comunicación
... Lengua y lenguaje natural, lingüística y semiología. ... Utilizando un canal de comunicación el hombre trata de producir en otro hombre un estado ...
http://www.ldc.usb.ve/~vtheok/cursos/ci4325/canal.html

Ciberoteca Bancaja ir a Bancaja Valencià Consultas Obras Foros ...
... De Saussure diferencia el lenguaje, materia de la lingüística, manifestaciones concretas del ... Tener presente que sustancia no es lo mismo que canal. ...
http://www.ciberoteca.com/reuniones/opinionestema.asp?tema=6...

Principal
... de los elementos: emisor, encodificación, mensaje, canal, receptor, decodificación. ... Lingüística; Extralinguística. El medio es el lenguaje natural, ...
http://www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/sedes/manizales/401001...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo Gaby =)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Refugio, Julio Torres