KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

graphic channel

Spanish translation: canal (o medio) gráfico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graphic channel
Spanish translation:canal (o medio) gráfico
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

00:27 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / semiotics
English term or phrase: graphic channel
a text about field, tenor and mode
mariela
canal (o medio) gráfico
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 00:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ilustrativo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 00:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graphic

adjective

1. Of or relating to representation by means of writing: calligraphic, scriptural, written. See words.
2. Of or relating to representation by drawings or pictures: hieroglyphic, illustrative, photographic, pictographic, pictorial. See see/not see.
3. Described verbally in sharp and accurate detail: lifelike, photographic, pictorial, picturesque, realistic, vivid. See specific/general, words.
4. Serving to describe: delineative, descriptive, representative. See words.

http://www.answers.com/graphic
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canal (o medio) gráfico
Gabriela Rodriguez
4canal visual / gráficoJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal visual / gráfico


Explanation:

QUÉ ES LA PNL PROGRAMACIÓN NEUROLÍNGUISTICA
... El canal visual lo utilizamos para obtener y describir todo lo que ocurre ... Al elaborar una representación lingüística (lenguaje) de una experiencia ...
http://www.capitalemocional.com/PNL/pnl.htm

Investigación/¿Dónde comienza la comunicación del niño no vidente?
... independientemente del aprendizaje o experiencia extra lingüística. ... falta de una experiencia tan importante como la que proporciona el canal visual, ...
http://www.minusval2000.com/investigacion/archivosInvestigac...

Curso de Japonés Gunkan - Lecciones Introductorias - Teoría ...
... pero a veces el canal acústico se sustituye por el canal visual. ... La ciencia que se ocupa de estudiar la lengua se denomina lingüística. ...
http://dino.ugr.es/~gunkan/html/gunkan_nihongo/gunkan_nihong...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal (o medio) gráfico


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 00:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ilustrativo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 00:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graphic

adjective

1. Of or relating to representation by means of writing: calligraphic, scriptural, written. See words.
2. Of or relating to representation by drawings or pictures: hieroglyphic, illustrative, photographic, pictographic, pictorial. See see/not see.
3. Described verbally in sharp and accurate detail: lifelike, photographic, pictorial, picturesque, realistic, vivid. See specific/general, words.
4. Serving to describe: delineative, descriptive, representative. See words.

http://www.answers.com/graphic

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Anabel y mucha suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Julio Torres
15 days
  -> Muchas gracias Julio, espero que estés muy bien. Cariños!!!!!!!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Julio Torres