KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

aural channel

Spanish translation: canal auditivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aural channel
Spanish translation:canal auditivo
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

00:29 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / semiotics
English term or phrase: aural channel
a text about field tenor and mode
mariela
canal auditivo
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 00:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au·ral1 (ôr\'əl) pronunciation
adj.

Of, relating to, or perceived by the ear.

[From Latin auris, ear.]
au\'ral·ly adv.
au·ral2 (ôr\'əl) pronunciation
adj.

Characterized by or relating to an aura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 00:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
adj. - auditivo.
http://www.answers.com/aural
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canal auditivo
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1canal auricularJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canal auricular


Explanation:
Tal cual
Aquí ya se pasa al campo médico.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby =)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal auditivo


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 00:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au·ral1 (ôr\'əl) pronunciation
adj.

Of, relating to, or perceived by the ear.

[From Latin auris, ear.]
au\'ral·ly adv.
au·ral2 (ôr\'əl) pronunciation
adj.

Characterized by or relating to an aura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 00:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
adj. - auditivo.
http://www.answers.com/aural

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Y sí, también se dice canal auditivo =)
3 mins
  -> Hola Arturo, ésto es recómico. Saludos!!!!!!!

agree  Anabel Martínez
7 hrs
  -> Otra vez, muchísimas gracias Anabel. Nos vemos!!!!!!!!!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Julio Torres