KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

impinge on

Spanish translation: afectar / vulnerar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impinge on
Spanish translation:afectar / vulnerar
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

00:37 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / semiotics
English term or phrase: impinge on
a text about field, tenor and mode
mariela
afectar /vulnerar
Explanation:
impinge / Im"pIndZ / vi
to impinge ON o UPON sth (affect) incidir EN algo, afectar
(A) algo; (encroach on) vulnerar algo; to impinge on sb’s
rights/privacy/freedom vulnerar los derechos/la
intimidad/la libertad de algn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 00:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b)to impinge ON o UPON sth incidir EN algo
Selected response from:

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afectar /vulnerar
Veronica Martinez Lozada
4contactarse/ ponerse en contacto/relacionarse
Gabriela Rodriguez
4incidir en algo/alguien -- afectar a algo/alguien -- vulnerar la libertad/los derechos de alguien
swisstell
3AFECTAR A, CHOCAR CON, TOCARSE, INVADIR, PASAR LOS LÍMITES
Lorena Roqué


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contactarse/ ponerse en contacto/relacionarse


Explanation:
im·pinge (ĭm-pĭnj') pronunciation

v., -pinged, -ping·ing, -ping·es.

v.intr.

1. To collide or strike: Sound waves impinge on the eardrum.
2. To encroach; trespass: Do not impinge on my privacy.

v.tr.

To encroach upon: “One of a democratic government's continuing challenges is finding a way to protect . . . secrets without impinging the liberties that democracy exists to protect” (Christian Science Monitor).

[Latin impingere : in-, against; see in–2 + pangere, to fasten.]
im·pinge'ment n.
im·ping'er n.

Meaning #1: impinge or infringe upon
Synonyms: encroach, entrench, trench

Meaning #2: advance beyond the usual limit
Synonyms: encroach, infringe.
http://www.answers.com/impinge

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afectar /vulnerar


Explanation:
impinge / Im"pIndZ / vi
to impinge ON o UPON sth (affect) incidir EN algo, afectar
(A) algo; (encroach on) vulnerar algo; to impinge on sb’s
rights/privacy/freedom vulnerar los derechos/la
intimidad/la libertad de algn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 00:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b)to impinge ON o UPON sth incidir EN algo

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green: Eso es
0 min
  -> gracias Christina

agree  Anabel Martínez
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidir en algo/alguien -- afectar a algo/alguien -- vulnerar la libertad/los derechos de alguien


Explanation:
depende del contexto desconocido


    Harper Collins
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AFECTAR A, CHOCAR CON, TOCARSE, INVADIR, PASAR LOS LÍMITES


Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto por eso más contexto vendría bien para saber de que se trata, acá te paso las definiciones que encontré

impinge




im·pinge [ im pínj ] (past im·pinged, past participle im·pinged, present participle im·pinge·ing, 3rd person present singular im·ping·es)


intransitive verb

1. interfere: to affect the limits of something, especially a right or law, often causing some kind of restriction ( formal )
Members claimed that canceling the ballot impinged on their voting rights.


2. strike: to strike or hit something
Loud noise can impinge on the eardrum, causing temporary hearing impairment.


[Mid-16th century. From Latin impingere “to strike or drive in forcibly,” from pangere “to drive or fix in” (source of English page).]


im·pinge·ment noun
im·ping·er noun



2 senses of impinge

Sense 1
impinge, encroach, entrench, trench -- (impinge or infringe upon; "This impinges on my rights as an individual"; "This matter entrenches on other domains")
=> trespass, take advantage -- (make excessive use of; "You are taking advantage of my good will!"; "She is trespassing upon my privacy")

Sense 2
encroach, infringe, impinge -- (advance beyond the usual limit)
=> advance, progress, pass on, move on, march on, go on -- (move forward, also in the metaphorical sense; "Time marches on")



    Reference: http://www.english-test.net/gre/vocabulary/words/176/gre-def...
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Julio Torres