KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

congruent

Spanish translation: Asking Kudoz Questions


00:47 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / semiotics
English term or phrase: congruent
a text about field, tenor and mode
mariela
Spanish translation:Asking Kudoz Questions
Explanation:
2. Asking KudoZ questions

2.1 - Use KudoZ to ask for a translation only after you have consulted the KudoZ archives (KudoZ > KudoZ Search from the main menu), dictionaries, search engines and any other commonly available resources that might be helpful. If you find translations elsewhere and still wish to post a KudoZ question, include the information you have found and explain what further information you seek.

2.4 - In general, askers should refrain from posting a large number of questions in a short period of time. Bear in mind that a question may be send to several thousand people, and use your judgment.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Asking Kudoz QuestionsRefugio
4 +1congruente
swisstell
5 -1coherente/congruente
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congruente


Explanation:
contexto falta


    Harper Collins
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: parece que nos usa como diccionario...
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Asking Kudoz Questions


Explanation:
2. Asking KudoZ questions

2.1 - Use KudoZ to ask for a translation only after you have consulted the KudoZ archives (KudoZ > KudoZ Search from the main menu), dictionaries, search engines and any other commonly available resources that might be helpful. If you find translations elsewhere and still wish to post a KudoZ question, include the information you have found and explain what further information you seek.

2.4 - In general, askers should refrain from posting a large number of questions in a short period of time. Bear in mind that a question may be send to several thousand people, and use your judgment.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
2 mins

agree  Lorena Roqué
31 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
36 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
6 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms: There's always someone answering, though...
1 day13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coherente/congruente


Explanation:
que sigue una linea, unas pautas.

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: In the context of semiotics, the meaning is closer to "coincidente, equivalente".
1 day15 hrs