KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

unmarked situation

Spanish translation: Respect KudoZ


01:00 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / semiotics
English term or phrase: unmarked situation
and this pattern of co-occurrence represents an unmarked situation
mariela
Spanish translation:Respect KudoZ
Explanation:
Please Mariela haven`t you seen all the Comments made till now!!!!Asking Kudoz Questions

2. Asking KudoZ questions

2.1 - Use KudoZ to ask for a translation only after you have consulted the KudoZ archives (KudoZ > KudoZ Search from the main menu), dictionaries, search engines and any other commonly available resources that might be helpful. If you find translations elsewhere and still wish to post a KudoZ question, include the information you have found and explain what further information you seek.

2.4 - In general, askers should refrain from posting a large number of questions in a short period of time. Bear in mind that a question may be send to several thousand people, and use your judgment.

Selected response from:

Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la información. Disculpas por no saber como usar el sistema. No volverá a suceder
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thank you for respecting the Kudoz rulesRefugio
5 +1Respect KudoZ
Lorena Roqué


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you for respecting the Kudoz rules


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Roqué: I hope this time she understands!
0 min
  -> The problem is that people keep answering, and one even defends her.

agree  Anabel Martínez: sixty emails when I woke up this morning, amazing...
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Respect KudoZ


Explanation:
Please Mariela haven`t you seen all the Comments made till now!!!!Asking Kudoz Questions

2. Asking KudoZ questions

2.1 - Use KudoZ to ask for a translation only after you have consulted the KudoZ archives (KudoZ > KudoZ Search from the main menu), dictionaries, search engines and any other commonly available resources that might be helpful. If you find translations elsewhere and still wish to post a KudoZ question, include the information you have found and explain what further information you seek.

2.4 - In general, askers should refrain from posting a large number of questions in a short period of time. Bear in mind that a question may be send to several thousand people, and use your judgment.



Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias por la información. Disculpas por no saber como usar el sistema. No volverá a suceder

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Muy de acuerdo, especialmente con "use your judgement".
2 mins
  -> gracias Clarisa