KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

undetermined (as a verb not as adjetive)

Spanish translation: no calculó, no decidió, no determinó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undetermined (as a verb not as adjetive)
Spanish translation:no calculó, no decidió, no determinó
Entered by: sbrowne

22:48 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: undetermined (as a verb not as adjetive)
undetermined the ability of Jews to fight for independence
InGoodSpanish
no calculó
Explanation:
no decidió; no determinó

Sylvia
Selected response from:

sbrowne
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no determinó/sin determinar/no determinado
Isabel Vazquez
5'minó'('socavó', 'arruinó subrepticiamente').
sbrowne
5disminuyó / menguó
Alejandra Vega
4no tuvo incidencia en la capacidad... / no afectó la....
Eduardo Pérez
4no calculó
sbrowne
4minar/ socavar
Cecilia Della Croce
3aflojó, destabilizóGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no determinó/sin determinar/no determinado


Explanation:
No tengo el resto de la oración...

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: no determinó, yo creo
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jianming.

agree  - Carolina: Coincido con "no determinó"
16 mins
  -> Merci Robert

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias gaby. Isabel

agree  Alejandra Vega
46 mins
  -> Gracias Quimera. Isabel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tuvo incidencia en la capacidad... / no afectó la....


Explanation:
Dos sugerencias, quizá te sirvan. ¡Suerte!


Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no calculó


Explanation:
no decidió; no determinó

Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disminuyó / menguó


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.
...disminuyó/menguó la capacidad de los judíos para luchar por la independencia

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aflojó, destabilizó


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'minó'('socavó', 'arruinó subrepticiamente').


Explanation:
Creo entonces que la palabra es 'minó'('socavó', 'arruinó subrepticiamente').

Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minar/ socavar


Explanation:
I thought so

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27