KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

fenceline

Spanish translation: vecinos colindantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fenceline
Spanish translation:vecinos colindantes
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

03:09 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics
English term or phrase: fenceline
Disagreement is okay because the results can always solve existing problems for industry and fenceline residents. The past provides knowledge and opportunity to improve the future for operating cleaner and smarter in order to have sustainable development which can lead to protection and preservation of the environment.
analiar
Argentina
vecinos colindantes
Explanation:
Otra propuesta... Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vecinos
Leopoldo Gurman
5vecinos colindantes
MATRIX TRANSL
4habitantes de las cercanías
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vecinos


Explanation:
Yo diría que los "fenceline residents" son vecinos, o bien "residentes colindantes".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: vecinos de la cuadra (mx)
0 min
  -> Gracias Ernesto! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hasta mañana Leopoldo, que descanses bien!!!!!!!!!!
23 mins
  -> Gracias gaby Hasta mañana =:)

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gisela! =:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitantes de las cercanías


Explanation:
"... resolver problemas ya existentes para las indistrias y los habitantes de las cercanías."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vecinos colindantes


Explanation:
Otra propuesta... Suerte!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4