KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

councils (verb)

Spanish translation: aconsejar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counsel
Spanish translation:aconsejar
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

16:21 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: councils (verb)
I am a principal director who tutors and councils federal parolees and have a vested interest in the citizens of Port XXX.
Is it possible council as a verb? I think it's a spelling mistake, it should have been counsels, right?
analiar
Argentina
aconsejar
Explanation:
Si, es una errata - debería ser "counsels".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aconsejar, orientar
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +3asesorarBerru
5aconsejar
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aconsejar


Explanation:
Si, es una errata - debería ser "counsels".

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asesorar


Explanation:
x

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Adriana Vozzi
8 mins
  -> tks!

agree  MJ Barber: y Rebecca tiene razón, el verbo es "to counsel"
1 hr
  -> tks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aconsejar, orientar


Explanation:
aconsejar, orientar

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
1 hr

agree  Carlos Mota
1 hr

agree  Sandy T
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days8 hrs