KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

green wash

Spanish translation: engaño verde, ecológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green wash
Spanish translation:engaño verde, ecológico
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:24 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: green wash
XXX recent report talks of ‘sustainable development’ and providing the world’s energy needs in ‘cleaner and more socially responsible ways’. This sounds like so much green wash when you hear the anger and frustration of local communities affected by pollution from the plants with the consequence adverse affect on people’s health.
analiar
Argentina
engaño verde, ecológico
Explanation:
wash = engaño
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
As you were the first to answer I give you the K points though I wish I could give points to Gabriela, too.
Thanks to both, anyways!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2engaño verde, ecológico
Henry Hinds
4 +1Parece como si quisieran tapar todo con la ecología, cuando...
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engaño verde, ecológico


Explanation:
wash = engaño

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
As you were the first to answer I give you the K points though I wish I could give points to Gabriela, too.
Thanks to both, anyways!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  carlie602
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parece como si quisieran tapar todo con la ecología, cuando...


Explanation:
Creo que habría que ampliar esta frase. Al menos, yo pondría algo así como:
Parecería que quisieran tapar todo con la ecología/con cuestiones ecológicas (etc), cuando se escucha el enojo y la frustración de la gente/la comunidad afectada por la contaminación de las plantas....
Suerte!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Jawohl!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, y buen fin de semana!!!