KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

had actually made no inconsiderable progress, experimentally

Spanish translation: Por cierto, no había demostrado (o hecho) ningún progreso insignificante, experimentalmente..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had actually made no inconsiderable progress, experimentally
Spanish translation:Por cierto, no había demostrado (o hecho) ningún progreso insignificante, experimentalmente..
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

21:18 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: had actually made no inconsiderable progress, experimentally
had actually made no inconsiderable progress, experimentally, in the very identical analysis now so triumphantly brought to an issue by Van, who althought he makes not the slightest allusion to it.
deborah
Por cierto, no había demostrado (o hecho) ningún progreso insignificante, experimentalmente.......
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-22 21:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"En realidad había demostrado (o hecho) progresos considerables,.........\", traduciendo la frase de otra manera (no la literal, sin perder el sentido de la misma).
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
gaby thanks a lot
loves debo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Por cierto, no había demostrado (o hecho) ningún progreso insignificante, experimentalmente.......
Gabriela Rodriguez
5de hecho no había hecho poco progresomargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Por cierto, no había demostrado (o hecho) ningún progreso insignificante, experimentalmente.......


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-22 21:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"En realidad había demostrado (o hecho) progresos considerables,.........\", traduciendo la frase de otra manera (no la literal, sin perder el sentido de la misma).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gaby thanks a lot
loves debo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
52 mins
  -> Thank you very much carlie602 and greetings!!!!!!!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias clb, sos muy amable. Saludos!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm y que tengas un excelente día!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de hecho no había hecho poco progreso


Explanation:
Van, que de hecho no había hecho poco progreso

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16