KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

brought to an issue by Van, who althought he makes not the slightest

Spanish translation: discrepar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: bring to an issue
Spanish translation:discrepar
Entered by: margaret caulfield

21:21 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: brought to an issue by Van, who althought he makes not the slightest
had actually made no inconsiderable progress, experimentally, in the very identical analysis now so triumphantly brought to an issue by Van, who althought he makes not the slightest allusion to it.
deborah
Van, que no........, discrepó con esto
Explanation:
You giraría la frase
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Van, que no........, discrepó con estomargaret caulfield
3traido a colacion por Van,quien,aunque no hace la mas minima(alu..)carlie602


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brought to an issue by van, who althought he makes not the slightest
traido a colacion por Van,quien,aunque no hace la mas minima(alu..)


Explanation:
casi literal

carlie602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Van, que no........, discrepó con esto


Explanation:
You giraría la frase

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs