KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

did come upon the discovery he says he did

Spanish translation: realmente descubrió lo que dijo


02:08 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: did come upon the discovery he says he did
did come upon the discovery he says he did, at the period designated-nearly eight years ago-how happens it that he took no steps, on the unstant, to reap the immense benefits which the merest bumpink must have known
deborah
Spanish translation:realmente descubrió lo que dijo
Explanation:
Mi opinión
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1realmente descubrió lo que dijomargaret caulfield
5 +1si es cierto que hizo el descubrimiento que afirma haber hecho, ...Refugio
4definitivamente realizó el descubrimiento que dice haber hechoMarisa Schiavi
3 -1si tubo un encuentro con el descubrimiento que el dice que hizocarlie602


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si es cierto que hizo el descubrimiento que afirma haber hecho, ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 02:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how does it happen, not how happens it ... on the instant ... bumpkin

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, OK
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
si tubo un encuentro con el descubrimiento que el dice que hizo


Explanation:
literal

carlie602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marisa Schiavi: "come upon" significa tener un encuentro pero en este contexto no se puede traducir así ya que no se puede tener un encuentro con un descubrimiento.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitivamente realizó el descubrimiento que dice haber hecho


Explanation:
own translation


    own translation
Marisa Schiavi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realmente descubrió lo que dijo


Explanation:
Mi opinión

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs