KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

streamlining sentences

Spanish translation: oraciones fluídas y concisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streamlining sentences
Spanish translation:oraciones fluídas y concisas
Entered by: Maria Boschero

21:41 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: streamlining sentences
Es un tipo de oración simple y lógica para redactar informes de auditoria. Gracias por sus propuestas.
Arlie
oraciones fluídas y concisas
Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-23 22:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streamlining is the process of going through your own draft and removing the dead wood, the words that really don’t add anything to the meaning you are trying to convey.
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oraciones fluídas y concisas
Maria Boschero
4planteamientos específicos / concretos / precisos
Ricardo Rivas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planteamientos específicos / concretos / precisos


Explanation:
tres opciones

Ricardo Rivas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
lo siento, pero igual gracias!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lo siento, pero igual gracias!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oraciones fluídas y concisas


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-23 22:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streamlining is the process of going through your own draft and removing the dead wood, the words that really don’t add anything to the meaning you are trying to convey.


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina! : )

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra! : )




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ricardo Rivas, MPGS, Rebecca Hendry