KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

break out

Spanish translation: partir / irse / salir / arrancar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break out
Spanish translation:partir / irse / salir / arrancar
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:55 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
English term or phrase: break out
that division was the only one above budget for the first half of the year and on track for "break-out" with sales growth of 6 percent and earnings growth of 21 percent over 2004.
merch
arrancar
Explanation:
break out es "salir" o "irse" como "breaking out of a party".
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1despegar/despegue
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4arrancar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3punto de ruptura
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrancar


Explanation:
break out es "salir" o "irse" como "breaking out of a party".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
gracias!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punto de ruptura


Explanation:
Break out:

Su traducción sería punto de ruptura. Se usa en el análisis chartista para designar el momento en que una cotización rompe una línea de resistencia.

http://usuarios.lycos.es/ADIapuntes/diccionario2.htm



Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despegar/despegue


Explanation:
Lista para despegar
Así lo leo..suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!!