KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

reported speach

Spanish translation: estilo indirecto


14:31 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: reported speach
we are looking for the translation of "reported speach"
laura malo
Spanish translation:estilo indirecto
Explanation:
Es eso.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11estilo indirecto
Y. Peraza
5 +3estilo indirectoJulio Torres
4 +1discurso indirecto
Caro Friszman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
estilo indirecto


Explanation:
Es eso.

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: You first!
0 min
  -> Ja ja ja! Gracias!

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  María Florencia Méndez: También recuerdo haberlo estudiado como "voz" indirecta y "voz" directa :)
4 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto: speech
17 mins
  -> Si, claro. Y gracias!

agree  Gisela Herrera
24 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
30 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
54 mins

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estilo indirecto


Explanation:
Sin duda. Soy lingüista.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins
  -> Gracias Anita =)

agree  Gisela Herrera
24 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discurso indirecto


Explanation:
Así lo escuché siempre. Ojo que es "speech".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-08 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.filo.uba.ar/contenidos/carreras/edicion/catedras/correc... (Facultad de Filosofía y Letras de la U. de Buenos Aires)

cvc.cervantes.es/obref/aih/pdf/04/aih_04_2_046.pdf (Instituto Cervantes)

www.elcastellano.org/clepre.html (La Página del Idioma Español)


Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: Calco.... No te enfades, mujer. "Discurso indirecto" suena sospechoso, qué puedo decir...
0 min
  -> No concuerdo, Yaiza. No todo lo literal es calco. -- No me enfado, para nada! Explico mi punto de vista, nada más. Entiendo que a veces un uso que da la casualidad de ser (o tener) una traducción literal parecer sospechoso, pero no deja de ser legítimo.

agree  Virginia Esteve
2 days19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Virginia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Caro Friszman