KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

of its own

Spanish translation: propio(s) /propia(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of its own
Spanish translation:propio(s) /propia(s)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:31 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: of its own
problem-seekers will find an inordinate amount of material in translation, precisely because it partakes of other, more definable aspects of writing. It is a sort of literary suburb, lacking a core or personality of its own.
marisolsuarez
propio(s)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 00:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una especie de suburbio literario, carente de esencia o personalidad propia.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16propio(s)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4carente de una base o personalidad propiamery_rp5
4carece de una base o personalidad propias.
Maryán López


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
propio(s)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 00:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una especie de suburbio literario, carente de esencia o personalidad propia.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Gracias, Yvonne

agree  Ana Gómez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Ana Barra
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

agree  Henry Hinds: En el clavo...
4 mins
  -> Y no era para menos... Gracias, Henry

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Paty

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Brett

agree  Julio Torres
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio

agree  TRANZsmart
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Robert Copeland
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  lingomaniac
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lingomaniac

agree  Valeria Vitale
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  Ladybug70: también el resto:"carente de esencia"... me gusta! :o)
3 hrs
  -> Entonces dobles gracias, Ladybug :D

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael

agree  Carmen Quiñones
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carece de una base o personalidad propias.


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carente de una base o personalidad propia


Explanation:
en este caso es carente. of its own: propio, de sí mismo..

mery_rp5




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): María Eugenia Wachtendorff