KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

is not gives

Spanish translation: ...no lo es, da a la...


12:29 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: is not gives
The fact that the original work is evident in a way that experience underlying a poem is not gives translation a sense of reference.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:...no lo es, da a la...
Explanation:
El hecho de que x "IS evident" de un modo en que y "IS NOT", da a la traducción... (imagínatelo con una coma después de "is not")
Selected response from:

Andrés Silvart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...no lo es, da a la...Andrés Silvart
3no aporta a la traducción...
Maryán López


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...no lo es, da a la...


Explanation:
El hecho de que x "IS evident" de un modo en que y "IS NOT", da a la traducción... (imagínatelo con una coma después de "is not")

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
1 hr

agree  Kaiser_Soze: Sí, justamente me faltaba la coma. También me faltaría el THE antes de TRANSLATION. Buena lectura, Silvart!
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  kironne
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no aporta a la traducción...


Explanation:
otra ideaaa

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4