KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

one should turn one's translating talents

Spanish translation: uno debería aplicar su habilidad de traducir a otros poemas


21:54 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: one should turn one's translating talents
There is a common practice today of redeeming old poems in rhyme by rendering them into unrhymed verse. Such a practice again disrespects the original poet. If one disapproves of the musical quality of provencal lyrics, one should turn one's translating talents to other poems.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:uno debería aplicar su habilidad de traducir a otros poemas
Explanation:
donde no hace falta desritmar a las versiones originales de los poemas.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uno debería aplicar su habilidad de traducir a otros poemasxxxmuitoprazer
4uno haria mejor en dirigir su talento en la traduccionxxxElChe
4quizá le convendría aplicar sus habilidades traductivasAndrés Silvart


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uno debería aplicar su habilidad de traducir a otros poemas


Explanation:
donde no hace falta desritmar a las versiones originales de los poemas.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 mins
  -> gracias !

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Magan
14 hrs
  -> gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quizá le convendría aplicar sus habilidades traductivas


Explanation:
la sugerencia de muitoprazer es correcta, pero no restituye la ironía. ¿Lo consigo con mi versión...?

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno haria mejor en dirigir su talento en la traduccion


Explanation:
hacia otras poesias

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish