KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

translator room

Spanish translation: no ofrecen al traductor margen para...


21:59 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: translator room
But can one really use rhyme in translating rhyme? Will one not stray too far? Will the new poem sound natural? There are some texts that seem to defy translation into rhyme, such as poems with very short lines, which do not allow the translator room to play with words.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:no ofrecen al traductor margen para...
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8no ofrecen al traductor margen para...
Luis Medina
5margen del traductor
Carmen Hernaiz
5... no dejarán espacio al traductor ...
Pablo Dal Monte
4no permiten al traductorNetTra
4dejar lugarxxxElChe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margen del traductor


Explanation:
se refiere al margen del traductor.

Carmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-24 22:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo que no deja al traductor, margen para jugar con las palabras

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no ofrecen al traductor margen para...


Explanation:
Una opción

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Berardi
6 mins

agree  Clare Macnamara
6 mins

agree  Andrés Silvart: Con P. Dal Monte también
8 mins

agree  GoodWords
10 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, suena bien (clarísimo!)
46 mins

agree  MitsukoD
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Magan
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... no dejarán espacio al traductor ...


Explanation:
no se trata de un cuartito secreto donde el traductor juega con las palabras....

which do not give the translator the freedom he needs to play with words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-24 22:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am I on candid camera?


Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar lugar


Explanation:
los cuales no dejan lugar al traductor para hacer juegos de palabras


xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no permiten al traductor


Explanation:
Una forma más simple ;-)

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24