KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

it more than makes up for the lack of English rhymes

Spanish translation: compensa con creces


22:33 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: it more than makes up for the lack of English rhymes
While translation into rhyme requires more skill and time, it is not a restrictive experience and one need not stray from the text. English syntax is so pliant that it more than makes up for the lack of English rhymes of which Chaucer compleined.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:compensa con creces
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12compensa con creces
Romina Berardi
4compensa, por mucho,NetTra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
it more than makes up for the lack of english rhymes
compensa con creces


Explanation:
Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 min
  -> Gracias, C.hernaiz!

agree  MitsukoD: ...la falta de rimas en inglés...
28 mins
  -> Exacto :) Gracias, MitsukoD!

agree  xxxElChe: o 'mas que compensa'
1 hr
  -> Claro :) Gracias, ElChe!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisa!

agree  kironne: exactamente mi opción
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kironne!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: muy bien!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia!

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  M. Luz Gorricho
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.Luz!

agree  Deschant
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eva!

agree  Magan
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Magan!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it more than makes up for the lack of english rhymes
compensa, por mucho,


Explanation:
Otra opción, por si quieres variedad ;-)
Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24