KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

that rhyme

Spanish translation: que riman/ que rimen/ que contengan rima


21:57 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: that rhyme
In regard to respecting the source text, how does one handle the formal elements of rhyme, meter, lexical tone, and other prosodic devices? As for rhyme, if one dissapproves of rhyme in poetry, as many do, one should not translate poems that rhyme.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:que riman/ que rimen/ que contengan rima
Explanation:
There
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6que riman/ que rimen/ que contengan rima
Luis Medina
5que rimen
Cándida Artime
4en rima
MitsukoD
3con esa rima
Maika Vicente Navarro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que riman/ que rimen/ que contengan rima


Explanation:
There

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 mins

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: que rimen
32 mins

agree  Haydee
53 mins

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr

agree  NC translators: que riman
9 hrs

agree  kurecova
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en rima


Explanation:
poemas en rima

Búsqueda en Google:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="poemas en rima"&btn...


MitsukoD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con esa rima


Explanation:
o rimando dependiendo del gusto. Es otra opción más.

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que rimen


Explanation:
No debe utilizar "que riman" por cuanto el presente de indicativo no es adecuado en este caso.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23