KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

I did not think it serious enough to warrant a certain dilution

Spanish translation: no me pareció tan grave/serio como para justificar una cierta dilución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I did not think it serious enough to warrant a certain dilution
Spanish translation:no me pareció tan grave/serio como para justificar una cierta dilución
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

12:52 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: I did not think it serious enough to warrant a certain dilution
I recall that the peruvian novelist Mario Vargas Llosa was concerned that the english translation of his novel The Green House, which I was working on, would give an exotic tone to what in Peru was commonplace. He was worried about the names of flora and fauna that have no translation, since they do not exist in english-speaking countries and no anglo-saxon adam had passed through to give them lexical identity. I did not think it serious enough to warrant a certain dilution I had come across while working on the Guatemalan novelist Miguel Angel Asturias. In that case, I had been faced with a tree under which someone had sat and which bore an ever-so-exotic Mayan name. The french translation preceded mine, and when I got mu hands on it, I figured that the solution lay there and in a good bilingual dictionary....
marisolsuarez
no me pareció tan grave/serio como para justificar una cierta dilución
Explanation:
Word Reference.com

dilución
f. Disolución de un cuerpo sólido en un líquido:
no ingerir hasta la perfecta dilución de todas las partículas sólidas.

----------

to warrant = justificar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 13:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O empezar con "No lo consideré..."
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu aporte, pero creo que es mejor:
No pensé que fuera tan grave garantizar una cierta dilución...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no me pareció tan grave/serio como para justificar una cierta dilución
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1justificar el temor a una cierta desvalorización de la esencias
Cándida Artime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i did not think it serious enough to warrant a certain dilution
no me pareció tan grave/serio como para justificar una cierta dilución


Explanation:
Word Reference.com

dilución
f. Disolución de un cuerpo sólido en un líquido:
no ingerir hasta la perfecta dilución de todas las partículas sólidas.

----------

to warrant = justificar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 13:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O empezar con "No lo consideré..."

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu aporte, pero creo que es mejor:
No pensé que fuera tan grave garantizar una cierta dilución...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
51 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i did not think it serious enough to warrant a certain dilution
justificar el temor a una cierta desvalorización de la esencias


Explanation:
En este caso pienso que el término ha sido adaptado de la acepción de "dilution" común en la Bolsa de Valores de NY: la baja de valor de las acciones


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=dilution&r=66
Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cebice. Estás presenciando mi primera incursión en el mercado internacional de traductores y contar con la aprobación de colegas es muy estimulante.