KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

This is all to the good

Spanish translation: todo ello, por supuesto, es para bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is all to the good
Spanish translation:todo ello, por supuesto, es para bien
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

00:27 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: This is all to the good
Programs in comparative literature call for a reading knowledge of a few languages, perhaps even not enough for the purposes of the aims entailed. This is all to the good, of course, and befits the comparativist as a horizontal rather than a vertical specialist.
marisolsuarez
todo ello, por supuesto, es para bien
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12todo ello, por supuesto, es para bien
Adriana de Groote
4 +1esto es algo positivoxxxElChe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
this is all to the good
todo ello, por supuesto, es para bien


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: O en diferente orden, pero así.
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  teju: Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anita y buen finde!

agree  GoodWords: Supongo que la frase que sigue empezará "But... " o algo afín. La idea de "all to the good" es que "bueno, todo eso está bien hasta donde llegue. Sin embargo..."
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  trans4u
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Jan Castillo
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  fabio_torn
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Deschant
18 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Magan
20 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
23 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day16 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  joanet
2 days11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is all to the good
esto es algo positivo


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
12 hrs