KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

journey back to his own perpetually lengthens

Spanish translation: el viaje de retorno a su propia lengua se alarga indefinidamente


22:30 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: journey back to his own perpetually lengthens
...when the poem becomes revelation for the poet it has been completed, however much its form may still be perfected. Someone else's poem, revealing itself to the translator, draws him gradually deeper into its language so that the corresponding journey back to his own perpetually lengthens. Thus the challenge, or the frustration, increases in proportion to the increasing fascination of the text.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:el viaje de retorno a su propia lengua se alarga indefinidamente
Explanation:
O a su propio idioma, dependiendo de cómo lo hayas puesto.

Otra opción.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el viaje de retorno a su propia lengua se alarga indefinidamenteNetTra
3por lo que el regreso a su propia lengua se extiende eternamente
María Luisa Feely
3la vuelta a su propia lengua se tarda constamente en llegarxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la vuelta a su propia lengua se tarda constamente en llegar


Explanation:
una sugerencia solamente.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por lo que el regreso a su propia lengua se extiende eternamente


Explanation:
mmm...... yo creo que es algo así!
:)

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el viaje de retorno a su propia lengua se alarga indefinidamente


Explanation:
O a su propio idioma, dependiendo de cómo lo hayas puesto.

Otra opción.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo =)