KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

I can't think of a better time to say

Spanish translation: no se me ocurre un mejor momento para decir


19:18 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / expresiones
English term or phrase: I can't think of a better time to say
La expresión está sacada de una canción de Bob Sinclar

World, Hold On (Children of the Sky)

Oh yeah, yeah...
Open up your heart, what do you feel
Open up your heart, what do you feel is real

The big bang may be a million years away
But I can't think of a better time to say

World, hold on
Instead of messing with our future, open up inside
World, hold on
Wonder you will have to answer to the children of the sky

World, hold on
Instead of messing with our future
Tell me no more lies
World, hold on
Wonder you will have to answer to the children of the sky

Children of the sky...
Children of the sky...

Look inside, you'll find a deeper love
The kind that only comes from high above

If you ever meet your inner child, don't cry
Tell them everything is gonna be alright

World, hold on
Instead of messing with our future, open up inside
World, hold on
Wonder you will have to answer to the children of the sky

World, hold on
Come one, everybody in the universe, come on
World, hold on
Wonder you will have to answer to the children of the sky

Children of the sky...
Open up your heart
Tell me, how do you feel

Listen now, tell them everything, right here right now
Alright, everybody, here in the world
You are all the children...

Together now, unite, and fight... oooh
Open up you heart, no, peace, love for everyone

Oh, no no no no no, alright, to the four corners of the world
Sing it loud, sing it loud, sing it loud loud loud
World hold on on

Sing it loud, sing it proud
Everybody, yeah yeah yeah yeah, oooh
Don't take no for an answer, no no, not today

Right here, spread love, everybody join together now
One [race], one heart, love and unity, everybody sing
Yeah!

World, hold on
Come one, everybody in the universe, come on
World, hold on
Wonder you will have to answer to the children of the sky

World, hold on
Come one, everybody in the universe, come on
World, hold on
Wonder you will have to answer to the children of the sky
Minerva_82
Spanish translation:no se me ocurre un mejor momento para decir
Explanation:
Una opción...

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no se me ocurre un mejor momento para decirNetTra
4pero pienso que no hay mejor momento para decirte
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i can't think of a better time to say
no se me ocurre un mejor momento para decir


Explanation:
Una opción...

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias :D

agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana! =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i can't think of a better time to say
pero pienso que no hay mejor momento para decirte


Explanation:
Con tan poco tiempo como tenemos en este website, no creo que haya mejor momento para decirte que esta es la respuesta correcta! :o)

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4