KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

furbearing creatures

Spanish translation: Criaturas lanudas


21:08 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / traducci{on
English term or phrase: furbearing creatures
In Le Roman de Renart the best moments are created by events rather than by words: it is the fact that Renard accuses the trapped and honeyless bear of robbing him that has an unexpected charm, not the particular words of his complaint. When certain gestures delightfully remind us that the lords and ladies of the poem are furbearing creatures, we are impressed more by the author's deftness of touch than by the words themselves.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:Criaturas lanudas
Explanation:
O criaturas peludas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-11-01 21:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furbearing creatures like the coyote and grey and red fox , roam the evergreen forests and are even sometimes kept as pets . The . ...

http://www.directessays.com/essay_search/red_fox.html
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Criaturas lanudas
Francisco Rodriguez
4criaturas adornadas con pielesxxxElChe
4 -1Peluches
Carmen Hernaiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Criaturas lanudas


Explanation:
O criaturas peludas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-11-01 21:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furbearing creatures like the coyote and grey and red fox , roam the evergreen forests and are even sometimes kept as pets . The . ...

http://www.directessays.com/essay_search/red_fox.html

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD: seres peludos
4 mins
  -> Gracias MitsukoD

agree  ScriptArch
17 mins
  -> Gracias ScriptArch

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
21 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Walter Landesman
22 mins
  -> Gracias Walter

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: De acuerdo con Mitsuko.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias rafa

agree  JoseAlejandro: I remember when my uncle in Chihuahua used to complain about all the mangy, "perros lanudos", and it always made me laugh, for some reason...anyway, good job!
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias JoséN.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Peluches


Explanation:
En España se diría peluches.
Pero veo que Francisco es chileno como tú y posiblemente su término sea más adecuado si tu traducción es también para Chile.
De todas formas te lo dejo, por si te sirviera.
En cualquier caso, estoy de acuerdo con Francisco.

Carmen

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Landesman: Carmen, Peluche refiere a un juguete, estaría bien si fuere una criatura inanimada. Ver RAE: 1. m. felpa (tejido con pelo por el haz). 2. m. Juguete hecho de este tejido. Saludos.
3 mins
  -> No, no siempre se usa para juguetes, Walter. También se usa en sentido figurado para personas. De todas formas ya dije que el término de Francisco me parecía bien. Un saludito, Carmen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criaturas adornadas con pieles


Explanation:
se refiere a gente adinerada que viste con (sacos de) pieles finas

adornadas con pieles
forradas con pieles
portadores de pieles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 00:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bueno, no estoy seguro si se refiere a gente adinerada o personajes animales, pero para el caso es igual: 'adornadas con pieles' .. u otra opcion de arriba. saludos

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish