KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Enclosed

Spanish translation: Adjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enclosed
Spanish translation:Adjunto
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

04:05 Mar 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: Enclosed
The form is enclosed.

Can I say...

Adjunto, encontrar‡ el formulario?

Or

Adjunta, encontrar‡ el formulario?
Hardy Moreno
Adjunto
Explanation:
'Formulario' is masculine, so you should write 'adjunto' (masculine) instead of 'adjunta' (feminine).

Ref.: experience
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, just double checking...I'm so darn nitpicky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se adjunta / adjuntoA Hayes
5sírvase encontrar adjunto (al presente, a la presente) el formulario
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Adjunto
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adjunto


Explanation:
'Formulario' is masculine, so you should write 'adjunto' (masculine) instead of 'adjunta' (feminine).

Ref.: experience


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, just double checking...I'm so darn nitpicky

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sírvase encontrar adjunto (al presente, a la presente) el formulario


Explanation:
frase de rigor

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se adjunta / adjunto


Explanation:
adjunto el formulario.

se adjunta el formulario.

También:
se acompaña/acompaño un formulario

A Hayes
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Me parece correcto
4 hrs
  -> gracias