KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Environmental Sciende

Spanish translation: Ciencias Ambientales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Environmental Sciende
Spanish translation:Ciencias Ambientales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:45 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Education
English term or phrase: Environmental Sciende
it's the name of a degree program offered by a university
Director1
Ciencias Ambientales
Explanation:
Licenciatura en Ciencias Ambientales
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ciencias Ambientales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +3Ciencias Medioambiantales/Ciencias del Medio Ambiente
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
environmental sciende
Ciencias Ambientales


Explanation:
Licenciatura en Ciencias Ambientales

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
1 min
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: i like it
9 mins
  -> Pues a mí me gusta que te guste.... Ja Gracias Glenn McBride

agree  NetTra
16 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  patricia scott
50 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Terejimenez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Terejimenez

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmental sciende
Ciencias Medioambiantales/Ciencias del Medio Ambiente


Explanation:


Incluso en España hay un Ministerio del Medio Ambiente- no del Ambiente.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: Así se dice en las universidades españolas,sí.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar. Así decimos también en Cuba pero pienso que el término es utilizado en todas partes para referirse a estas disciplinas y temas.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sí, Medio Ambiente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Pilar RdT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.