KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

jump off

Spanish translation: punto de arranque


21:31 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / jumping off point
English term or phrase: jump off
Even a flicker can be a great jumping-off point. Take advantage of your increased sexual urge during your hormonal cycle.
Patricia Cabral
Argentina
Spanish translation:punto de arranque
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punto de arranque
Esther Hermida
4 +1punto de partida
María Luisa Feely
4chispaCor Stephan van Eijden
4punto de partida
Alison Imms
4paso decisivo/gran salto
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto de arranque


Explanation:
An option

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto de partida


Explanation:
jump-off (jŭmp'ôf', -ŏf')
n.
The commencement of a race or of a planned military attack.
www.answers.com

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
5 mins
  -> Gracias María!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de partida


Explanation:
Una opción.


Suerte

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paso decisivo/gran salto


Explanation:
...puede suponer un paso decisivo

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chispa


Explanation:
También podría encajar en este contexto, creo.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish