KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

yet

Spanish translation: y sin embargo/y aún así


20:04 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: yet
the most problematic condition is the last one: what kind of intertextual relationship count as translational ones? it is here that spring those contradictory yet interwined translation theories. the most notorious pair are: prescriptive vs. descriptive, linguistic vs. aesthetic.
fernanda santos
Spanish translation:y sin embargo/y aún así
Explanation:
Hola Fernanda

"teorías contradictorias y sin embargo/aún así entrelazadas "

Suerte y :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2y sin embargo/y aún así
moken
5asimismo
Beta Cummins
5todavia or aun
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todavia or aun


Explanation:
todavia con acento en la i y aun con acento en la u
Suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asimismo


Explanation:
en dicho contexto.

Contradictory yet intertwined
contradictorio y asimismo entrelazados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-04 20:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opciones:
de la misma manera
de la misma forma

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y sin embargo/y aún así


Explanation:
Hola Fernanda

"teorías contradictorias y sin embargo/aún así entrelazadas "

Suerte y :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
8 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> :O)