KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

one such

Spanish translation: ...equivalencia es una de ellas/uno de ellos, segunda en importancia sólo después de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one such
Spanish translation:...equivalencia es una de ellas/uno de ellos, segunda en importancia sólo después de...
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:19 Apr 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: one such
equivalence is one such, second only to terium comparationis, something that presumably hovers somewhere between languages in some kind of air bubble and guarantees that what in the language you translate into is, indeed equivalent to what in the language you translate from. ¿Quien me podria ayudar con esta frase? llevo horas deduciendola y no puedo traducirla, ayuda por favor.
hxcristian
...equivalencia es una de ellas/uno de ellos, segunda en importancia sólo después de...
Explanation:
Es muy importante saber qué va antes, pues a eso se refiere con "ellos o ellas".
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...equivalencia es una de ellas/uno de ellos, segunda en importancia sólo después de...
Adriana de Groote
4 +1uno así, un ejemplo
GoodWords
4la mencionada
Olivia Bravo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno así, un ejemplo


Explanation:
Lo que dice es que la equivalencia es un ejemplo de [lo que se acaba de mencionar anteriormente].

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...equivalencia es una de ellas/uno de ellos, segunda en importancia sólo después de...


Explanation:
Es muy importante saber qué va antes, pues a eso se refiere con "ellos o ellas".

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Michael Torhan
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mencionada


Explanation:
"one such" por lo general quiere decir "tal". A este ejemplo que te pongo se puede aplicar "(como) el/la (ya) mencionad@":

"This meeting is taking place just two weeks after the second phase of the World Summit on the Information Society, held in Tunis, which addressed a number of practical, ICT-based solutions for lifting people from poverty. E-tourism is one such application. "


    Reference: http://www.unctad.org/Templates/webflyer.asp?docid=6556&intI...
Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4