KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

subject as

Spanish translation: sujetas como


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject as
Spanish translation:sujetas como
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:19 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / analisis contrastivo
English term or phrase: subject as
however, grammars of the kind that are written today, subject as they are to the limitations in our knowledge o fthe brain mechanisms
soldato
sujetas como
Explanation:
sujetas como están
sujetas como se encuentran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2007-10-26 03:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sujetas como
Yaotl Altan
4 +6condicionadas por las limitaciones..
Marina Menendez
4 +4sujetas como están
tenis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sujetas como están


Explanation:
puse sujetas en femenino porque se refiere a gramáticas...

tenis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yanet
2 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
58 mins

agree  Raúl Casanova
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
condicionadas por las limitaciones..


Explanation:
omitiría "as they are"


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Izquierdo
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Inés.

agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen

agree  elere: también se podría decir "al estar condicionadas"
28 mins
  -> Buena sugerencia! Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Diana Montano
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sujetas como


Explanation:
sujetas como están
sujetas como se encuentran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2007-10-26 03:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
2 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Adriana Penco
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
37 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Terry Burgess
44 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias y un saludo, David

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Para mi gusto "sometidas como están".
10 hrs