KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

In-Language

Spanish translation: Versión en español (en este caso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-Language
Spanish translation:Versión en español (en este caso)
Entered by: Natalia Mascaró

13:51 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: In-Language
Lamento no poder proveerlos de un mejor contexto. Tengo que traducir la frase "In-Language Version", y solo sé que será colocada en un sitio web, pero no conozco la expresión "in-language" y tampoco la encuentro en ningún diccionario.

Existirá, o será tan solo una variante de "in language"?
Natalia Mascaró
Uruguay
Versión en español (en este caso)
Explanation:
Así aparece en muchos casos....es una posibilidad :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 16:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para resumir: si haces una traducción de un sitio en inglés en el que se incluirá la opción de ver su versión en español, la frase sería simplemente "Versión en español". En inglés figuraría "In Spanish", de ahí creo que viene "in-language", o sea, "in Spanish, in Italian, in French," etc...se dice in-language para generalizar. Lo importante es la idea de que es una "versión" y no "traducción", porque se adapta a quienes la leerían, teniendo en cuenta diferencias culturales.
Hay algo interesante al respecto.

De:
http://www.allbusiness.com/marketing-advertising/325289-1.ht...
"Some key points are: Think global from the start--don't develop all your material with the U.S. market in mind and at the last minute realize that it is going to be used globally. Be multicultural throughout--an ad in foreign media is only one piece of your company's marketing puzzle. Understand the culture--spend the time and money required to learn about the target culture. Don't just translate, adapt-- make sure your ***in-language version ***reflects the tone and content of your message. "

Espero que te sirva toda la información :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias ;) Suerte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Versión en español (en este caso)
Claudia Pesce
4 +1en el idioma que corresponda
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-language
Versión en español (en este caso)


Explanation:
Así aparece en muchos casos....es una posibilidad :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 16:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para resumir: si haces una traducción de un sitio en inglés en el que se incluirá la opción de ver su versión en español, la frase sería simplemente "Versión en español". En inglés figuraría "In Spanish", de ahí creo que viene "in-language", o sea, "in Spanish, in Italian, in French," etc...se dice in-language para generalizar. Lo importante es la idea de que es una "versión" y no "traducción", porque se adapta a quienes la leerían, teniendo en cuenta diferencias culturales.
Hay algo interesante al respecto.

De:
http://www.allbusiness.com/marketing-advertising/325289-1.ht...
"Some key points are: Think global from the start--don't develop all your material with the U.S. market in mind and at the last minute realize that it is going to be used globally. Be multicultural throughout--an ad in foreign media is only one piece of your company's marketing puzzle. Understand the culture--spend the time and money required to learn about the target culture. Don't just translate, adapt-- make sure your ***in-language version ***reflects the tone and content of your message. "

Espero que te sirva toda la información :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias ;) Suerte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica :D

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael:D

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisa:D

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lady:D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-language
en el idioma que corresponda


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 hrs