KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

fear-laden relationship

Spanish translation: relación cargada de temor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fear-laden relationship
Spanish translation:relación cargada de temor
Entered by: Minerva_82

18:05 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: fear-laden relationship
For a few moments the birds and I knew no boundaries in terms of the traditional fear-laden relationship that all too often abides between man and nature.
Minerva_82
relación cargada de temor
Explanation:
hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7relación cargada de temor
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 +1relaciones cargadas/llenas de temor
Sebastián Castillo Thomas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
relación cargada de temor


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas: No vi tu respuesta :)
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Sebastián!

agree  María T. Vargas
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María!

agree  Ines Izquierdo
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Inés!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Lydia!

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
2 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias LadyofArcadia!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaciones cargadas/llenas de temor


Explanation:
...of the traditional fear-laden relationship that all too often abides between man and nature.

... de las habituales relaciones cargadas/llenas de temor que tan a menudo se establecen entre el ser humano y la naturaleza.


Otra opción :)

Saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Suele pasar, no te preocupes! Saludos
2 mins
  -> Muy amable, Mónica :)