KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

crow- brag

Spanish translation: jactarse/ presumir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow- brag
Spanish translation:jactarse/ presumir
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

02:30 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: crow- brag
I know they are similar to BOAST but more informal. The translation for BOAST would be ALARDEAR. What would the translation of the other two be? Thanks in advance.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
jactarse/ presumir
Explanation:
both of these are common.
crow they translate as alardear too. see the second link
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Me gustan ambas opciones. Elijo la tuya por ser la primera y la que tiene más adeptos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5jactarse/ presumirSergio Lahaye
5 +1echarse de mucho; ser creido; presumir; jactarse;
Maria Ramon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jactarse/ presumir


Explanation:
both of these are common.
crow they translate as alardear too. see the second link


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bra...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cro...
Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gustan ambas opciones. Elijo la tuya por ser la primera y la que tiene más adeptos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sergio. And the link is new to me...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> ta

agree  Gracie
2 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Juan Ignacio Sendino: en un contexto del todo informal, yo he utilizado también "chulearse", "vacilar" como traducción para "brag".
5 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
8 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Claudia Pesce
9 hrs
  -> ta

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echarse de mucho; ser creido; presumir; jactarse;


Explanation:
in Venezuela, and even in Colombia, these would be the ways to express boasting; the first two may be slang, however they are very self explanatory

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Maria


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: En Colombia también he escuchado "Se las tira de mucho"
2 hrs
  -> Si, y tambien dice esto: ...se cree la ultima Frescolita en el desierto.