KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

determiners

Spanish translation: determinantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:determiners
Spanish translation:determinantes
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

22:19 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / English Grammar
English term or phrase: determiners
"Determiners" are words like the, an, my, some. They are grammatically similar. They all come at the beginning of noun phrases, and usually we cannot use more than one determiner in the same noun phrase. They include articles; possessives; each, every, either, neither, any, some, no, much, many; more, most, little, less, least, few, fewer, fewest, what, whatever; which, whichever, both, half, all, several, enough.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
determinante
Explanation:

Advanced English-Spanish VOX

determiner
[dɪ'tɜːmɪnər]
noun
1 LINGUISTICS determinante nombre masculino



© SPES EDITORIAL, S.L. 2005



Babylon English-English

determiner
n. adjective or modifier that limits a noun (Grammar)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-18 22:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

función desempeñada por un artículo o adjetivo determinativo (demostrativo, posesivo, indefinido...):
www-lsi.ugr.es/~gunkan/html/gunkan_nihongo/gunkan_nihongo_lec_gramatical_001.html
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8determinante
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +3determinantes
Marian Vieyra
4 +1(palabras) determinadoras
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(palabras) determinadoras


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: Bien Lydia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Enrique!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
determinante


Explanation:

Advanced English-Spanish VOX

determiner
[dɪ'tɜːmɪnər]
noun
1 LINGUISTICS determinante nombre masculino



© SPES EDITORIAL, S.L. 2005



Babylon English-English

determiner
n. adjective or modifier that limits a noun (Grammar)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-18 22:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

función desempeñada por un artículo o adjetivo determinativo (demostrativo, posesivo, indefinido...):
www-lsi.ugr.es/~gunkan/html/gunkan_nihongo/gunkan_nihongo_lec_gramatical_001.html

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Definitivamente
28 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Daniel Parra: plural determinantes
51 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandra Pavesio: como lo dice el dicc de términos linguísticos de RAE http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Di Bartolo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Darío: Determinantes, eso es. :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Quiñones
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
determinantes


Explanation:
RAE definition fits

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Villa
12 mins

agree  Daniel Parra: 2 minutos de diferencia . . .
50 mins

agree  Sandra Pavesio
3 hrs