KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Whatever yo do unto the least of thy brethren

Spanish translation: cuanto hicísteis a uno de estos hermanos míos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whatever yo do unto the least of thy brethren
Spanish translation:cuanto hicísteis a uno de estos hermanos míos
Entered by: Minerva_82

18:08 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Whatever yo do unto the least of thy brethren
So, the "biggest fear" wins. The marvelous book "Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban" portray a scene in which the only magic that can overcome evil is derived by calling upon a powerful memory of joy and love. When Harry finds that love-joy mix, he is able to dimiss the evil, but only then. This is a powerful, true-to-life metaphor. The only force stronger than fear is love. Somehow, though, the JohnWayne "Fill your hands, you sons of bitches" metaphor is given more value in real life than "Whatever you do unto the least of thy brethren".
Minerva_82
cuanto hicísteis a uno de estos hermanos míos
Explanation:
Mateo 25:40
Nueva Version Internacional:
El Rey les respondera: " Les aseguro que todo lo que hicieron por uno de mis hermanos, aun por el mas pequeño, lo hicieron por mi."

Biblia de Jerusalen
Y el Rey les dirá: "En verdad os digo que cuanto hicísteis a uno de estos hermanos míos más pequeños, a mi me lo hicisteis."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-14 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, en la traduccíón propuesta falta el "más pequeños".
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cualquier cosa que hagas al más débil de tus hermanos
OSWALDO MESIAS
5 +2cuanto hicísteis a uno de estos hermanos míos
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3cualquier cosa que hagan hasta el último aliento
N Ivan Contreras


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whatever yo do unto the least of thy brethren
cuanto hicísteis a uno de estos hermanos míos


Explanation:
Mateo 25:40
Nueva Version Internacional:
El Rey les respondera: " Les aseguro que todo lo que hicieron por uno de mis hermanos, aun por el mas pequeño, lo hicieron por mi."

Biblia de Jerusalen
Y el Rey les dirá: "En verdad os digo que cuanto hicísteis a uno de estos hermanos míos más pequeños, a mi me lo hicisteis."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-14 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, en la traduccíón propuesta falta el "más pequeños".

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Pilar Díez
2 days15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whatever yo do unto the least of thy brethren
cualquier cosa que hagas al más débil de tus hermanos


Explanation:
Está en los Evangelios, y hay varias redacciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-03-14 18:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mateo 25: 40

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: otra redacción posible, sí :-)
4 mins
  -> Hola Óscar, qué gusto "verte"

agree  Edgardo Herrera: Thy = Vuestros
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whatever yo do unto the least of thy brethren
cualquier cosa que hagan hasta el último aliento


Explanation:
Breathen, breathe, breath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-03-16 22:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o que hagais, si es para España

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish