KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

land in hot water

Spanish translation: me has metido en un buen lío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land in hot water
Spanish translation:me has metido en un buen lío
Entered by: margaret caulfield

07:52 Mar 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: land in hot water
Hola
Necesito ayuda para traducir esta expresión idiomática en castellano de España. Muchas gracias.
La frase es "You've landed me in hot water with..."
Pilar Díez
Spain
me has metido en un buen lío
Explanation:
Este es un poco menos formal, pero así lo diría yo.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Margaret.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3me has metido en un buen líomargaret caulfield
4 +1Me has metido en problemas/Me has puesto en dificultades
David Torre
5me has metido en un problema / broncaEnrique Huber
4me has metido en un berenjenal / fregao / marrón
Darío


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me has metido en problemas/Me has puesto en dificultades


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/...

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Begona
5 mins
  -> Gracis, Maria Begoña

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
me has metido en un buen lío


Explanation:
Este es un poco menos formal, pero así lo diría yo.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Margaret.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judith

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me has metido en un berenjenal / fregao / marrón


Explanation:
Tres opciones bien coloquiales... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me has metido en un problema / bronca


Explanation:
asi lo decimos en México

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4