KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

get it in for someone

Spanish translation: va a por alguien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get it in for someone
Spanish translation:va a por alguien
Entered by: margaret caulfield

07:55 Mar 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: get it in for someone
La frase es "she's got it in for you". Lo siento, pero el contexto no ayuda.
¿Alguna sugerencia?
Muchas gracias
Pilar Díez
Spain
va a por alguien
Explanation:
Si you te digo "Voy a por tí, Pilar", más vale que me evites!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3va a por alguienmargaret caulfield
4 +2te tiene entre ceja y ceja
Claudia Pesce
5te puede amar / odiar (según el contexto)Enrique Huber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
va a por alguien


Explanation:
Si you te digo "Voy a por tí, Pilar", más vale que me evites!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, viva

agree  Angela Duthie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again, AVRVM

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te tiene entre ceja y ceja


Explanation:
"She´s got it in for you" significa que te ha elegido para culparte siempre de todo; dirige su enojo y bronca hacia ti y te quiere castigar. Creo que el mejor equivalente es "te tiene entre ceja y ceja". Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
40 mins
  -> Una vez más, gracias Lucia :D

agree  Pamela Peralta
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pamela :D

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te puede amar / odiar (según el contexto)


Explanation:
pure logic

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4